DATA Protection Notice and Permission to Hold Personal Details


In order to comply with the current legislation and data protection we (South Western Boxer Club) must tell you (Society Members and Dog Show Judges) what personal data we hold about you, why we hold it and we must have your permission to retain it.
The South Western Boxer Club is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy the aim of this privacy notice is to keep our members and Dog Show Judges fully informed of the details we hold and why these details are important and the steps they can take if they have any concerns relating to how we are using their details.
We process personal data about South Western Boxer Club members, judges, ring stewards and competitors/exhibitors to our events. We securely store data about to ensure that we can contact them by mail/telephone/email in the event of:

  • An emergency
  • To inform them of the society’s Annual General Meeting (AGM) and any other meetings which my need to be called.
  • To inform them of the Society’s shows each year
  • To comply with the Kennel Club Rules and Regulations when we submit the South Western Boxer Club Annual Returns each year, the submitting of show entry details to our service provider (at present this is Fosse Data}, etc.

Any data we hold will not be shared with any other person/business/third party unless we (The South Western Boxer Club) are required to do so by law
Any member, judges, ring stewards and competitors/exhibitors to our events can request to see any information we hold about them (this will be provided within 30 days of any written request submitted to the Secretary).  All information is only retained by the Society for the reasons outlined above.
The South Western Boxer Club will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected (Legal, Financial, reporting requirements). The Society’s retention policy is available on request.
The South Western Boxer Club is required to keep show entry forms for a minimum of twelve months.  AGM and Committee meeting minutes must be retained as they are a definitive record of the South Western Boxer CLub’s business and the decisions made.  Marked show catalogues are an invaluable record of the South Western Boxer Club’s history and the history of the breed.
To ensure that all members are kept up to date with the Society’s activities, the Secretary holds on a password protected computer the following details for each member and individuals on the Society’s Judging Lists:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers (Home/Mobile)
  • Email address.

If the Secretary does not here from any member of the Society or individual from the Society’s Judging List, we (South Western Boxer Club) will assume that you have given consent for the South Western Boxer Club to hold the above information.
You are not obliged to provide the personal data in question. However, if you do not provide the personal data, we will be unable to perform any contract we have with you for the provision of membership or event services.   
Should you wish to opt out please contact the Society’s Secretary in writing.  All requests for data removal will be acknowledged in writing by the Secretary.  Postal/email replies can be sent to:
Mrs Barbara Morison – Hon. Secretary
The Nook,Station Road
Brent Knoll, Somerset TA9 4BH
email: Xandeneboxers@aol.com

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Secretary in the first instance at the details above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/  
Should you require any further information please do hesitate to contact the Secretary at the details above.
We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes we make in the future will be posted on our Social Media Page at: https://www.facebook.com/southwesternboxerclub/
24 May 2018


 

 

 

 

but6
but8
but4
but1
but5
but10
but2
but3
but7
but9
gdpr

 

but11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Web Design By Stewart Copeland